About Us
[…] We intend to submit the petition on June 1. 
Please let us know if your group would like to sign on to the petition.   
Sincerely, Sarah Bucic, RN 
Title 16 of the Delaware Code, Chapter 78. Asbestos establishes an oversight structure by DNREC and the OMB to “ ensure the health, safety and welfare of the public by regulating the practice of asbestos abatement, particularly in locations where the general public can reasonably be expected to have access for the purpose of ensuring that such abatement is performed in such a manner as to minimize exposure to asbestos fibers and contamination.”
§7806 assigns DNREC with the power and duty to “promulgate rules and regulations as are necessary to implement the enforcement aspects of this chapter.”
At present, DNREC does not have an adequate oversight structure for the protection of the public.